Winners and Finalists

2020 - Quarantournament Awards

Toilet Paper Division

  • - Walled Lake Western
    1st Place
    Doug Bevier

  • - Democracy Prep Harlem Prep
    2nd Place
    Norberto Troncoso

Sanitizer Division

  • - The Roeper School
    1st Place
    Dan "The Ninja" Jacobs

  • - Democracy Prep Harlem High
    2nd Place
    Norberto Troncoso

Click here for individual results

2020 School Awards

Big10 Division

  • - Bloomfield Hills
    1st Place
    Danielle Tier

  • - Portage Central
    2nd Place
    Tyler Baas

  • - Walled Lake Western
    3rd Place
    Doug Bevier

Sparty Division

  • - Portage Northern
    1st Place
    Cece Weeks

  • - Divine Child
    2nd Place
    John Burklow & Samantha Moylan

  • - Avondale
    3rd Place
    Zoz Compagnari & Becca Weissman

Red Cedar Division

  • - The Roeper School
    1st Place
    Dan "The Ninja" Jacobs

  • - Grand Rapids City
    2nd Place
    Bill Harris

  • - West Bloomfield
    3rd Place
    Joel Thursam

2020 Speaker Awards


2020 Individual Affiliate Awards

Michaela Martin Loy Norrix Champion
Maggie Grabemeyer Loy Norrix Runner-up
Zoe Paskewicz Kenowa Hills 3rd Place
Brooklyn Moore Loy Norrix 4th Place
Gabriel Shamam International Academy West 5th Place
Jo Schwitzer Okemos 6th Place
Lily Dorstewitz Loy Norrix 7th Place
Angel Solgat Okemos 8th Place

2020 Broadcasting Awards

Ethan Lancaster Portage Central Champion
Adrianna Kallabat International Academy Runner-up
Ben Hermen Grand Rapids Christian 3rd Place
Naomi Ross Grand Rapids Christian 4th Place
Angela Postula Portage Central 5th Place
Priya Shah International Academy 6th Place

2020 Extemporaneous Awards

Jakar Dhillon Bloomfield Hills Champion
Joseph Sturdy Portage Central Runner-up
Jonah Liss International Academy 3rd Place
Rosalyn Li The Roeper School 4th Place
Aneesa Sheikh Bloomfield Hills 5th Place
Kris Ouvry Portage Central 6th Place
David Ashman Divine Child 7th Place

2020 Impromptu Awards

Lexie Finkelstein Bloomfield Hills Champion
Ishan Goel Bloomfield Hills Runner-up
Vivian Yee International Academy 3rd Place
Vynateya Purimetla International Academy 4th Place
Devin Crawford Portage Central 5th Place
Noah Chun Grand Rapids Christian 6th Place

2020 Informative Awards

Ally Kuch Walled Lake Western Champion
Isabel Reid Portage Northern Runner-up
Leena Jandali Bloomfield Hills 3rd Place
YeonWoo Lee International Academy 4th Place
Carly Finerty Bloomfield Hills 5th Place
Arya Goel International Academy 6th Place

2020 Oratory Awards

Dhruv Muralidhar Troy High School Champion
Ellie Mancina Portage Northern Runner-up
Heather Chen Bloomfield Hills 3rd Place
Avery Long The Roeper School 4th Place
Brody Mayoras Bloomfield Hills 5th Place
Brook Berner Portage Central 6th Place

2020 Sales Awards

Jana Rida Divine Child Champion
Lee Must The Roeper School Runner-up
Sophia Burkmyre Walled Lake Western 3rd Place
Macy Hannan Walled Lake Western 4th Place
Katelynn Ross Mason County Central 5th Place
Brian Yeung Walled Lake Western 6th Place

2020 Extemp 9/10 Awards

Aaron Chen Grand Rapids City Champion
Hugh Buitendorp Grand Rapids Christian Runner-up
Kenichi Lobbezoo Skyline 3rd Place
Caroline Lever Portage Northern 4th Place
Charotte Caldon Grand Rapids Christian 5th Place
Daniel Sturdy Portage Central 6th Place

2020 Dramatic Interp. Awards

Ryland Gigante Mason County Central Champion
Claire Reinhardt Divine Child Runner-up
Avi Bloch Walled Lake Western 3rd Place
Ife Martin West Bloomfield 4th Place
Julia Watt Portage Central 5th Place
Roxy Jeffries Mason County Central 6th Place

2020 Duo Awards

Gratsch/Gwilt Avondale Champion
Eiler/Fagan Portage Northern Runner-up
Abdelnour/Yamin Bloomfield Hills 3rd Place
Sacksner/Sacksner Bloomfield Hills 4th Place
Cochrane/Shaffer Bloomfield Hills 5th Place

2020 Multiple Awards

Leading Ladies Bloomfield Hills Champion
Mystic Pizza Bloomfield Hills Runner-up
Scooby Doo International Academy 3rd Place
Inside Out Mason County Central 4th Place

2020 Poetry Awards

Kiersten McCollum Bloomfield Hills Champion
Madelyn Turala Anchor Bay Runner-up
Hanna Carrick Bloomfield Hills 3rd Place
Marysol Miller Portage Central 4th Place
Samantha Miller Alma 5th Place
Rosalee Singer Portage Central 6th Place
Marcella Molina Walled Lake Western 7th Place

2020 Prose Awards

Jackie Roach Walled Lake Western Champion
Kate Lindsay Portage Central Runner-up
Cass Dickey Divine Child 3rd Place
Samantha Nahhas Bloomfield Hills 4th Place
Abigail Watters Bloomfield Hills 5th Place
Maggie Huber Troy High School 6th Place
Gracie McGrath Portage Northern 7th Place

2020 Storytelling Awards

Jared Bloch Walled Lake Western Champion
Jason Koch Portage Northern Runner-up
Paul Abdelnour Bloomfield Hills 3rd Place
Madi Walther Walled Lake Western 4th Place
Griffin Lantz Portage Central 5th Place
Sydney Saywrayne Bloomfield Hills 6th Place
Karis Schoon Grand Rapids Christian 7th Place

2020 Poetry 9/10 Awards

Jaanaki Radhakrishnan Bloomfield Hills Champion
Parker Mason Portage Central Runner-up
Karina Yang Bloomfield Hills 3rd Place
Cloe Frederick Mason County Central 4th Place
Meg Voetberg Grand Rapids Christian 5th Place
Maya Deshmukh Walled Lake Western 6th Place

2019 School Awards

Big10 Division

  • - Bloomfield Hills
    1st Place
    Danielle Tier

  • - Walled Lake Western
    2nd Place
    Doug Bevier

  • - Portage Central
    3rd Place
    Theresa Mills

Sparty Division

  • - Troy High
    1st Place
    Harriet Clark

  • - Portage Northern
    2nd Place
    Cece Weeks

  • - Father Gabriel Richard
    3rd Place
    Elise Boratenski

Red Cedar Division

  • - The Roeper School
    1st Place
    Dan "The Ninja" Jacobs

  • - Manistee
    2nd Place
    Bree Miller

  • - Battle Creek Central
    3rd Place
    Josh Harter & Virginia Platek

2018 School Awards

Big10 Division

  • - Grand Rapids Christian
    1st Place
    Brian Karsten

  • - Wylie E. Groves
    2nd Place
    John Rutherford

  • - Walled Lake Western
    3rd Place
    Doug Bevier

Sparty Division

  • - Anchor Bay
    1st Place
    Dawn Battice

  • - Grand Rapids City
    2nd Place
    Bill Harris

  • - Dexter
    3rd Place
    Mandee Forrester & Debora Marsh

Red Cedar Division

  • - Kalamazoo Central
    1st Place
    Topher Barrett

  • - Okemos
    2nd Place
    Emily Feehery

  • - Holt
    3rd Place
    Brandon Currin

Student Winners